Skip To The Main Content
Snow & Ice Industry Award Winners

Congratulations to all our industry award winners!

CEO OF THE YEAR
The CEO of the Year award recognizes a top company executive and their impact on innovation, financial success, and professionalism over the last year.

2016 Winner | Mikhail Evgrafov of Monster Plowing Company in Toronto, ON
2015 Winner
| Robert Greene of G. Greene Construction in Boston, MA
2014 Winner
| Carl Bolm of BSR Services, Inc. in St. Louis, MO
2013 Winner | Tim Gibbons of Tim's Snowplowing, Inc. in Chicago, IL
2012 Winner | Paul Vanderzon of Amenagements Paysagers Vanderzon, Inc. in St. Bruno, Quebec
2011 Winner | Sam Granados, CSP of Integrated Resource Systems, Inc in Wheat Ridge, CO



ENVIRONMENTAL LEADER OF THE YEAR
The Environmental Leader of the Year is presented to a company who demonstrates a strong culture towards environmental responsibility

2016 Winner | Winter Services, Inc. in West Allis, WI
2015 Winner | BSR Services, Inc. in St. Louis, MO



PHILANTHROPIC LEADERSHIP 
The Philanthropic Leadership award is presented to a member of the snow & ice community who has demonstrated humanitarianism towards those in need.

2016 Winner | Carl Bolm of BSR Services, Inc. in St. Louis, MO
2015 Winner | David Dudash of Green Estates Inc. in Mayfield Village, OH



EXCELLENCE IN BUSINESS
The Excellence in Business award is given to companies who are well rounded – those who excel in the industry with the community, its customers, and employees; those who are ready for the inevitable and always learn from their successes or mistakes.  Each applicant for this award was judged on Business Practices, Professional Relationships, Personal Experiences, and SIMA affiliation.

2016 Winners

Cornerstone Partners Horticultural Services Co. of Saint Charles, IL
Case Snow Management Inc of Attleboro Falls, MA

2015 Winners

About Time Snow of Huntingdon Valley, PA
Ippolito Snow Services of Boston, MA

2014 Winners

    Calgary Landscape Maintenance (1998) Ltd of Calgary, AB
    Case Snow Management Inc of Attleboro Falls, MA

2013 Winners

    Island Wide Pressure Washing - Snow Division of Wantagh, NY
    Ted Hosmer Enterprises of Henrietta, NY

2012 Winners

    Sauers Tree and Landscape Service Inc of Dresher, PA
    Case Snow Management Inc of Attleboro Falls, MA

2011 Winners

    R.C. Iossi Inc
    Sneller's Landscaping
    Ted Hosmer Enterprises
    BSR Services

2010 Winners

    Clapper & Co. Snow & Ice Mgmt
    Arlington Lawn Care
    Pro Scapes, Inc
    CAM Services

2009 Winners

    Crescent Snow & Ice Management
    Snow Logic Snow & Ice Control
    Amenagements Paysagers Vanderzon Inc

2008 Winners

    Pro Scapes, Inc.
    David J. Frank Landscape Contracting, Inc

2007 Winners

    Total Facility Solutions Ltd.
    BSR Services, Inc.
    Green Estates, Inc.
    Integrated Resource Systems, Inc.

2006 Winners

    Keep It Green Landscaping
    Chris James Landscaping, Inc.
    Four Seasons Landscaping, Inc.
    The Ohio Masonic Home

2005 Winners

    Creative Landscapes
    Aspen Environmental Companies, LLC
    Groundmasters, Inc

2004 Winners

    Whistle While You Work, Inc.
    Winter Services, Inc.
    SmartScapes



EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR
The Employee of the Year Award is given each year to that one employee who can hold it all together – one who never cracks under pressure and who gets the job done when it counts.  Each applicant is judged on Benefit to Employer, Customer Service/Ethics, and Commitment.

2016 Winner | Ben Arthofer of Skyline Construction
2015 Winner |
Katie Raymond of Case Snow Management, Inc.
2014 Winner | Kimberely Iverson of Precision Snow Removal
2013 Winner | Beth Tramontozzi Sullivan of The GroundsKeeper Inc.
2012 Winner | Bill Carello, CSP of Case Snow Management Inc
2011 Winner | Neal Glatt, CSP of Case Snow Management Inc
2010 Winner | Jeremy Oliver, CSP of Pro Scapes, Inc.
2009 Winner | Justin Gamester, CSP & Scott Carson, CSP of Piscataqua
2008 Winner | Adam Tyman of Clintar Groundkeeping Services (London)
2007 Winner | Richard DiBacco II of Arlington Lawn Care
2006 Winner | Giovanni M. Garcia of Chris James Landscaping
2005 Winner | Daniel Boudreau of Riverside Tree & Landscape
2004 Winner | James Anderson of Troy Clogg Landscape



SNOW INDUSTRY COMMITMENT AWARD

The Snow Industry Award will be given each year to an Associate Member who has provided an outstanding contribution to snow and ice contractors - through service, commitment, and innovation.

2016 Winner | TrucBrush Corporation
2015 Winner | Douglas Dynamics
2014 Winner | Bollinger Insurance
2012 Winner | Include Software
2011 Winner | Rich Arlington & Associates
2010 Winner | Pro-Motion Consulting



SAFETY AWARDS
The Safety Award is given to companies who promote safe and effective snow and ice removal procedures.  Tonight, this award will be presented to the professionals who maintained exceptional safety standards to help protect their employees, clients, and the public during the snow season.

2016 Winners | Affiliated Grounds Maintenance Group; Arbutus Landscaping Inc.; Architerra; B&W Paving & Landscaping, LLC.; Balanced Environments, Inc.; Clapper & Company; Continuum Services; East End Snow & Ice Management Inc.; Edmonds Landscape and Construction Services Limited; Energetic Landscaping, Inc.; Foegley Landscape, Inc.; Green Stripes Landscaping, Greg's Lawn & Landscaping, Hard Surface Solutions, Inc.; Jack's Lawn Service and Snowplowing Inc.; Markham Property Services Inc.; Markham Property Services Ltd.; Northwest Snow Removal, Inc.; R.S. Widdoes & Son, Inc.; Snow & Ice Pros, Inc.; The LawnPro; Xtreme Snow Pros

2015 Winners | Affiliated Grounds Maintenance Group; Northwest Snow Removal, Inc.; 
 Arbutus Landscaping Inc.; Bella's Lawn & Landscape; Jack's Lawn Service and Snowplowing Inc.; Case Snow Management, Inc.; Edmond's Landscape and Construction; Foegley Landscape, G. Greene Construction, Grant & Power Landscaping; Greg's Lawn & Landscaping; Green Stripes Landscaping; James Martin Associates, Inc.; Markham Property Services Limited; Precision Snow Removal; R.S. Widdoes & Son, Inc.; Rabine Snow Pros; Rocky Fork Company; Silvis Group, Inc.; Snow & Ice Pros, Inc.; The Groundskeeper Inc.; The Lawn Pro; Urban Meadows Property Maintenance Group; Winter Services, Inc.

2014 Winners | AGMG; Amenagements Paysagers Vanderzon; Arlington Lawncare, Inc; Balanced Environments; Case Snow Management; DJ's Landscape Management; East End Snow and Ice; Edmonds Landscape & Construction Services; Greg's Lawn & Landscaping; Hard Surface Solutions; Jack's Lawn Service and Snowplowing Inc; Markham Property Services; Precision Snow Removal; R.S. Widdoes & Son, Inc.; Rabine Snow Pros; Silvis Group, Inc.; Sneller's Landscaping, LLC; Ted Hosmer Enterprises, Inc.; The Lawn Pro; The Lawn Ranger; Winter Services, Inc.

2013 Winners | Affiliated Grounds Maintenance Group, Amenagements Paysagers Vanderzon Inc., Arlington Lawn Care, Inc., Balanced Environments Inc., Case Snow Management, Inc., Contour Landscaping Inc., DJ's Landscape Management, East End Snow & Ice Management, Inc., Edmonds Landscape and Construction Services Ltd, Grant & Power Landscaping, Inc., Hard Surface Solutions, Inc., Island Wide Pressure Washing - Snow Division, Jack's Lawn Service & Snowplowing, Inc., Lawn Ranger, Markham Property Services Ltd., Precision Landscape Group, Pro Scapes, Inc., R.S Widdoes & Son, Inc., Sauers Tree & Landscape Service, Inc., Silvis Group, Inc., Ted Hosmer Enterprises, Inc., The Lawn Pro, Total Facility Solutions, Winter Services Inc., Xtreme Snow Pros

2012 Winners | Affiliated Grounds Maintenance Group, Amenagements Paysagers Vanderzon inc, Arbutus Landscaping Inc., Arlington Lawn Care Inc., Case Snow Management, Inc., DJ's Landscape Management, East End Snow & Ice Management, Four Seasons Landscaping, Inc., Grant & Power Landscaping Inc., Jack's Lawn Service & Snowplowing, Inc., Markham Property Services, Precision Snow Removal, Pro Scapes, Inc, Sauer's Tree & Landscape, Silvis Group, Inc., Sneller's Landscaping, TBG Landscape inc., Ted Hosmers Enterprises, TFS - Total Facility Solutions, Winter Services Inc., Xtreme Snow Pros

2011 Winners | Affiliated Grounds Maintenance Group, Amenagements Paysagers Vanderzon Inc, Arlington Lawn Care, CAM Services, Case Snow Management, Inc, DJ's Landscape Management, East End Snow & Ice Management,Edmonds Landscape & Construction, G. Greene Construction Co., Grant & Power Landscaping, James Martin & Associates, JLS Landscape & Sprinkler, Markham Property Services Ltd., Pleasant Valley Landscaping, Precision Snow Removal, Pro Scapes, R.C. Iossi Co., Sneller's Landscaping, Ted Hosmer Enterprises, Total Facility Solutions

2010 Winners | 4 All Seasons Solution Providers Inc., Affiliated Grounds Maint. Group Inc, Amenagements Paysagers Vanderzon inc, Arlington Lawn Care Inc., CAM Services, Case Snow Management, Inc., Cedar Run Landscaping Company, DJ's Landscape Management, De Vries, East End Snow & Ice Management, Edmonds Landscape and Construction Services, Four Seasons, G. Greene Construction Co., Inc, Good Earth Landscape Contractors, Grant & Power Landscaping Inc, James Martin Associates, Markham Property Services, Pro Scapes, Inc, R.M. Landscape Inc., Sneller's Landscaping, Ted Hosmers Enterprises, Todd's Enviroscapes, TFS - Total Facility Solutions

2009 Winners | Affiliated Grounds Maintenance Group Inc, Arlington Lawn Care Inc., Case Snow Management, Inc., Cedar Run Lawn Management, Inc, Clintar Groundskeeping Services - London, DJ's Landscape Management, East End Snow & Ice Management, Edmonds Landscape and Construction, Farmside Landscape & Design, Inc., Four Seasons Landscaping, Inc., Good Earth Landscape Contractors, Grant and Power Landscaping, Markham Property Services Ltd, Pleasant Valley Landscapes, Pro Scapes, Inc, Ted Hosmer Enterprises, Inc., TFS - Total Facility Solutions



VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR
The Volunteer of the Year award is given to the SIMA member who has went above and beyond the call of duty over the year.  The Volunteer of the Year award recipient is chosen by the SIMA staff as someone who has given a lot of time, energy, and knowledge to the organization.

2016 Winner | Neal Glatt, CSP, ASM of Case Snow Management Inc.
2015 Winner
| Deborah Babin Katz of TrucBrush Corporation
2014 Winner | Beth Sullivan of The GroundsKeeper, Inc.
2013 Winner | Ian Ashby of Arbutus Landscaping Inc.
2012 Winner | Kevin Burke, CSP of Elbers Landscape Services
2011 Winner | Doug Knott, CSP of Knott's Landscaping
2010 Winner | Paul Vanderzon of Amenagements Paysagers Vanderzon Inc
2009 Winner | Mike Mason, CSP of The Lawn Pro
2008 Winner | Jim Hornung Jr, CSP of Elber's Landscape Services & Daniel Gilliland, CSP of Snowfighters
2007 Winner | Rich Arlington III, CSP of Arlington Lawn Care
2006 Winner | Michael Merrill of North County Snow & Ice Management
2005 Winner | Doug Freer CSP of Blue Moose Co., Inc.



TOP RECRUITER
The Top Recruiter Award is given out each year to the SIMA member who has went above and beyond to spread the good word of SIMA.

2016 Winner | Paul Vanderzon, ASM of Metal Pless, Inc. 
2015 Winner |
Paul Vanderzon of Metal Pless, Inc. 
2014 Winner |
Paul Vanderzon of Amenagements Paysagers Vanderzon Inc
2013 Winner | Paul Vanderzon of Amenagements Paysagers Vanderzon Inc
2012 Winner | Paul Vanderzon of Amenagements Paysagers Vanderzon Inc
2011 Winner | Dave Snyder of Forest Lawn Farms
2010 Winner | Dave Snyder of Forest Lawn Farms
2009 Winner | Dave Snyder of Forest Lawn Farms
2008 Winner | Rich Arlington III, CSP of Arlington Lawn Care
2007 Winner | Jim Monk, CSP of Markham Property Services
2006 Winner | Bob Wilton of Clintar Groundskeeping Services
2005 Winner | Robert Smart, CSP of Smart Scapes
2004 Winner | Robert Smart, CSP of Smart Scapes



ALAN STEIMAN SYMPOSIUM SCHOLARSHIP
The Alan Steiman Symposium Scholarship was created in recognition of longtime SIMA member, mentor, and friend, SIMA has created the Alan Steiman Symposium Scholarship. This scholarship will be awarded each year to one member who has never attended a Symposium and who completes and submits this application.

2016 Winner | James Gates of Knott's Land Care LLC
2015 Winner |
Adam Hunter of A&J Lawn and Landscape, LLC
2014 Winner |
Kent Brauweiler of Blue Mountain Landscaping
2013 Winner | Brent Reeder of Brent's Outdoor Solutions & Mary Abbott of Mow Beta!
2012 Winner | Shawn Rine CSP of Rine Landscaping
2011 Winner | Steve Koep of Fargo Snow & Brock Goodman of Goodman Snow Services
2010 Winner | Bob Henderson of Reliance Property Maintenance